Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Least Concern

Blue-lored Antbird (Hafferia immaculata)


Taxonomy

French: Alapi immaculé German: Schwarzameisenvogel Spanish: Hormiguero inmaculado
Other common names: Immaculate Antbird
Taxonomy:

Thamnophilus immaculatus

Lafresnaye

, 1845,

“Bogotá” trade skins, Colombia

.

Until recently included H. zeledoni (which see). Previously represented in NW Venezuela by races brunnea (Sierra de Perijá) and affinis (Mérida Andes), but recent review synonymized the last two taxa with nominate, while instating concepcion for populations in C Andes of Colombia#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. i. immaculata (Lafresnaye, 1845) – Sierra de Perijá; E Andes of Colombia and W Venezuela (Lara, Mérida, Táchira).
  • H. i. concepcion (Donegan, 2012) – Serranía de San Lucas and C Andes of Colombia (S to E Valle del Cauca and NW Tolima).
  • Descriptive notes

    18 cm; 38·7–43·6 g. Bare periorbital area wide, very pale blue. Male is black; concealed anterior lesser wing-coverts and line around bend of wing white;... read more

    Voice

    Loudsong a series of rather long, evenly paced, slightly downslurred whistles (e.g. five notes, 2... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey of humid evergreen forest, forest borders and older second growth, primarily found in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on variety of arthropods, with insects parts, including beetles (Coleoptera) in stomach contents; probably also small vertebrates.... read more

    Breeding

    Nothing known.

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Status not well known; seemingly uncommon throughout most of its rather extensive range. This species occurs in several protected... read more

    Recommended citation

    Zimmer, K., Isler, M.L. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Blue-lored Antbird (Hafferia immaculata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56837 on 13 December 2018).