Family Manakins (Pipridae)

Least Concern

Blue Manakin (Chiroxiphia caudata)


Taxonomy

French: Manakin à longue queue German: Blaubrustpipra Spanish: Saltarín azul
Other common names: Swallow-tailed Manakin
Taxonomy:

Pipra caudata

Shaw

, 1793,

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

.

Occasional intergeneric hybrids recorded between present species and Antilophia galeata; has apparently also hybridized with Ilicura militaris. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil (S Goiás and S Bahia S to W Paraná and Rio Grande do Sul), SE Paraguay and extreme NE Argentina (Misiones, NE Corrientes).

Descriptive notes

Male 15 cm, female 14·5 cm; mean 25·6 g. Male distinctively patterned, both sexes with elongated central rectrices. Male has black head with red band from... read more

Voice

Male call a double “ptuwa ptuwa”; in male duet calls overlap, not well synchronized,... read more

Habitat

Humid forest and secondary woodland, also edges. Mostly below 1500 m, occasionally to 1900 m. In E... read more

Food and feeding

Small fruits and insects. Items plucked or snatched usually in aerial sally, but sometimes while perched.

Breeding

Egg-laying mainly in Aug–Feb. Male displays low down on slender horizontal stems, where joined by two (sometimes more) subordinate... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common in most of range, and common in many areas. Might be subjected to habitat destruction in future, but ability to thrive... read more

Recommended citation

Snow, D. (2018). Blue Manakin (Chiroxiphia caudata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57085 on 16 December 2018).