Family New World Barbets (Capitonidae)

Least Concern

Blue-moustached Barbet (Eubucco versicolor)


Taxonomy

French: Cabézon élégant German: Buntbartvogel Spanish: Cabezón versicolor del sur
Other common names: Versicolored Barbet (when lumped with E. steerii and E. glaucogularis)
Taxonomy:

Bucco versicolor

Statius Müller

, 1776,

Maynas, Peru

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with E. steerii and E. glaucogularis, but differs from each in characters indicated under respective species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Peru (Cuzco, Puno) to NC Bolivia (Cochabamba).

Descriptive notes

c. 16 cm; 28–39 g. Small, sturdy-billed, multicoloured barbet. Male red-capped, with narrow black around base of bill, green to blue-green upperparts; red throat, lower... read more

Voice

Song a fast, low-pitched trill c. 2 seconds long at c. 28–30 notes per second, given 3–... read more

Habitat

Submontane humid forest with prominent epiphytes and mosses, also old secondary forest, less often... read more

Food and feeding

Diverse fruits and their seeds c. 80% of diet; also takes beetles and other arthropods (based on study of E. versicolor in general... read more

Breeding

Data from specimens suggest season Jul–Dec, and eggs in nest and a dependent juvenile, both in Oct, recently observed in Bolivia.... read more

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Very little known, and virtually nothing known of its breeding habits and requirements. Considered uncommon in Peru. Conservation status may need to... read more

Recommended citation

Short, L.L., Horne, J.F.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Blue-moustached Barbet (Eubucco versicolor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56067 on 20 June 2018).