French: Calliste à cou bleu German: Azurkopftangare Spanish: Tangara cabeciazul
d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye
Subspecies and Distribution
T. c. hannahiae
(Cassin, 1865) – #RN Colombia (Sierra de Perijá and N end of E Andes in Norte de Santander) and mountains of Venezuela (Andes from S Lara S to Táchira, Sierra de Aroa, in Yaracuy, coastal cordillera in Carabobo and Aragua, and interior cordillera in N Guárico).
T. c. granadensis
(Berlepsch, 1884) – Andes of Colombia (W range S to Munchique area of Cauca, C range and W slope of E range from Santander S to NW Cundinamarca).
T. c. caeruleocephala
(Swainson, 1838) – Colombia (head of Magdalena Valley in Huila, and E Andes in Boyacá and Cundinamarca and, on E slope, S to Nariño) S on E slope to N Peru (S to La Libertad and Huallaga Valley, in N San Martín).
T. c. cyanopygia
(Berlepsch & Taczanowski, 1884) – entire W slope of Andes in Ecuador.
T. c. cyanicollis
(d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – E slope of Andes in Peru (from Huánuco) S to Bolivia (to Cochabamba).
T. c. melanogaster
Cherrie & Reichenberger, 1923 – isolated population in lowlands of Amazon drainage in C Brazil (N Mato Grosso and S Pará E, at least, to left bank of R Araguaia); recorded also in C Bolivia (Serranía de Huanchaca, NE Santa Cruz).
T. c. albotibialis
Traylor, 1950 – Veadeiros (Goiás), in EC Brazil.
12 cm; 14–18·8 g. Stunning little tanager with blue head and burnished-gold shoulders. Nominate race has entire head and throat turquoise-blue with black lores and ocular... read more
Calls include rather low-pitched, penetrating “tzup” notes; also higher “tsip’tsip” and “seep” and... read more
Borders of humid forest, second growth, and overgrown pastures and clearings with scattered trees... read more
Food and feeding
Fruits and arthropods. In Colombia study, fruit comprised 86% of all foraging records, insects 13% and flower buds 1%; recorded as eating... read more
In Colombia, six breeding records Jan–Aug (including two nests in Feb) and seven birds in breeding condition in Jun–Aug. A mossy cup-nest... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Widespread, and common to locally common. Brazilian race albotibialis known only from one site (Veadeiros, in Goiás). Occurs in numerous... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!