Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Blue-tailed Imperial-pigeon (Ducula concinna)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage à queue bleue German: Blauschwanz-Fruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula coliazul
Other common names: Elegant Imperial-pigeon, Yellow-eyed Imperial-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Carpophaga concinna

Wallace

, 1865,

Watubela Island, south-east Moluccas

.

Forms a species-group with D. aenea, D. oenothorax, D. perspicillata and D. neglecta. Several subspecies have been described, including separata (Kai Besar) and aru (Aru Is), but differences appear minor and perhaps clinal, although not well understood at present. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Small islands of Wallacea: Talaud Is and Sangihe Is, islands off S Sulawesi, S Moluccas (including Banda Is, Manuk and Kai Is; one record from Buru, presumed to be of vagrant) and E Lesser Sundas (Romang to Tanimbar Is) E to Aru Is. Also islands off Bomberai Peninsula (W New Guinea); recorded on Biak I (NW New Guinea)#R.

Descriptive notes

43 cm. Head, neck and upper mantle pale silvery grey with delicate pink tinge on hindcrown and nape and narrow white ring of feathers at base of bill; rest of upperparts... read more

Voice

Gives a loud, guttural almost barking ‘urrauw’ at irregular intervals, interspersed with... read more

Habitat

Primary and secondary forest, as well as forest edge and cultivation with trees; mainly in lowlands... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; diet known to include young coconut fruits. On Damar Island seen feeding in nutmeg and local people stated that the species... read more

Breeding

Nest building seen on Damar in August; two nests found then were 25 m and 30 m above ground in primary evergreen forest. 

Movements

Poorly known. Commonly occurs in flocks and thought to move between small islands in search of food... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). The global population is not known but locally common,e.g. on Tanhajampea and Kalaotoa (Flores Sea), and in Kai and Tanimbar Is.... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2019). Blue-tailed Imperial-pigeon (Ducula concinna). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54371 on 26 June 2019).