Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher (Cyornis rubeculoides)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche à menton bleu German: Blaukehl-Blauschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas gorjiazul
Other common names: Blue-throated Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Phœnicura rubeculoides

Vigors

, 1831,

Darjeeling, Himalayas

.

Until recently considered conspecific with C. glaucicomans, and included the form klossi as a subspecies, but latter now transferred to C. hainanus#R. Birds in Assam (NE India), hitherto considered to be within geographical range of nominate race, exhibit characters of dialilaemus, and in Himalayas occasional males have throat pattern of latter race, indicating wide range of overlap between the races; further clarification of ranges and racial boundaries in this region is needed. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. r. rubeculoides (Vigors, 1831) – Himalayas from NE Pakistan (Murree Hills) E to NE India (Arunachal Pradesh and S Assam hills S to Mizoram), S China (SE Xizang) and W, N & NE Myanmar; non-breeding S India (principally Western Ghats), Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and S Myanmar.
  • C. r. dialilaemus Salvadori, 1889 – E & SE Myanmar and N & W Thailand.
  • C. r. rogersi Robinson & Kinnear, 1928 – SW Myanmar.
  • Descriptive notes

    14–15 cm; 10–20 g. Medium-sized flycatcher with broad-based bill. Male nominate race has dark blue upperparts, including tail and edges of flight-feathers (... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of trilling and slurred warbling notes, “trrr-sweet-iu-iu, tch tch tch-hiu hiu... read more

    Habitat

    Dense undergrowth and ravines in dry broadleaf evergreen and mixed deciduous forests, also swamp-... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet not well known but includes small invertebrates, e.g. flies (Diptera), small cicadas (Cicadoidea) and larvae. Usually alone or in... read more

    Breeding

    Season Mar–Aug. Apparently double-brooded in Assam, but single-brooded in Himalayas. Nest a neat cup of moss, fern fronds, grass,... read more

    Movements

    Resident and migratory; some evidence that migrants return to same non-breeding areas in successive... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Scarce and local summer visitor in N Pakistan, and locally common in summer N India. Fairly common to uncommon throughout most of SE... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher (Cyornis rubeculoides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59094 on 17 November 2018).