Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Blue-throated Hummingbird (Lampornis clemenciae)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri à gorge bleue German: Blaukehlnymphe Spanish: Colibrí gorjiazul
Other common names: Blue-throated Mountain-gem
Taxonomy:

Ornismya Clemenciæ

Lesson

, 1830,

Mexico

.

Probably a sister-species of L. amethystinus#R. Hybridizes with both Calypte anna and C. costae. Differences between races are weak and require more study. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. c. bessophilus (Oberholser, 1918) – SW USA (SE Arizona, S New Mexico) to NW Mexico (E Sonora, W Chihuahua, Durango).
  • L. c. phasmorus (Oberholser, 1974) – Chisos Mts, in SW Texas (S USA).
  • L. c. clemenciae (Lesson, 1830) – mountains of NE, C & S Mexico (Sierra Madre Oriental and C plateau S to Oaxaca).
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 13 cm; male c. 8 g, female c. 6·5 g. Male has medium-sized, slightly decurved black bill; crown green, postocular stripe white and dusky grey ear-coverts, back... read more

    Voice

    Repertoire varied. Song a mixture of soft, buzzy scratchy notes and buzzy trills, total length... read more

    Habitat

    In USA and N Mexico found primarily in riparian canyons at altitude of between 1500 and 2500 m.... read more

    Food and feeding

    Floral nectar from several plant species, including Lobelia, Nicotinia, Penstemon and Salvia; also... read more

    Breeding

    In USA mainly between May and Jul. In Mexico the breeding period is more variable, possibly corresponding to specific flowering periods.... read more

    Movements

    Birds in S Mexico are resident although some engage in altitudinal migration during winter. In N... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. In USA, artificial feeders maintain unusually large populations that exceed available natural food resources. Species is susceptible to... read more

    Recommended citation

    Powers, D.R. & Boesman, P. (2017). Blue-throated Hummingbird (Lampornis clemenciae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55517 on 16 December 2017).