Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Blue-winged Macaw (Primolius maracana)


Taxonomy

French: Ara d’Illiger German: Blauflügelara Spanish: Guacamayo maracaná
Other common names: Illiger's Macaw
Taxonomy:

Macrocercus maracana

Vieillot

, 1816,

Paraguay

.

Closely related to P. couloni and P. auricollis; sometimes considered conspecific with former. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE, C & SE Brazil (I de Marajó, N Pará and N Maranhão, and from S Pará, Ceará and Alagoas S to Paraná)#R and E Paraguay; formerly also NE Argentina (Misiones), where no recent records and probably extinct#R.

Descriptive notes

36–43 cm; 246–266 g. Very similar to Orthopsittaca manilatus but iris yellow not dark, not contrasting with face, forehead and patch on back red, tail... read more

Voice

Flight call is a distinctive, fairly mellow, rolling “graaa”, often in series (similar to P.... read more

Habitat

Borders of tropical lowland evergreen forest, palm groves and gallery woodland penetrating ... read more

Food and feeding

Little information available. Recorded feeding on a variety of fruits and flowers, including fruits of introduced Melia azederach. read more

Breeding

Evidence for Dec in N Brazil; breeding condition female in Feb, Argentina. Nest in hole of tree. In captivity: three eggs; incubation... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary, but may wander to transitional woodland.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES I. Although the area from which this species has been recorded is vast, in the past few decades at least... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Blue-winged Macaw (Primolius maracana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54626 on 10 December 2018).