French: Siva à ailes bleues German: Blauflügelsiva Spanish: Siva aliazul
Other common names:
Subspecies and Distribution
S. c. cyanouroptera
Hodgson, 1837 – Blue-winged Minla – Uttarakhand E to Bhutan, all NE Indian hill states and NW Myanmar.
S. c. aglae
Deignan, 1942 – NE India (Mizoram) and W Myanmar (Chin Hills).
S. c. wingatei
Ogilvie-Grant, 1900 – NE Myanmar, N Thailand, N Laos, Vietnam (S to C Annam), S China (NC, C & S Sichuan S to Yunnan, E to S Hunan, C Guangdong and Hainan).
S. c. sordida
A. O. Hume, 1877 – SE Myanmar (incuding Tenasserim) and NW & W Thailand.
S. c. rufodorsalis
Engelbach, 1946 – SE Thailand and SW Cambodia.
S. c. sordidior
Sharpe, 1888 – S Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia.
S. c. wirthi
Collar, 2011 – Bolovens Plateau, in S Laos#R.
S. c. orientalis
Robinson & Kloss, 1919 – Plain Minla – S Vietnam (S Annam) and adjacent E Cambodia (Phumi Dak Dam, in S Mondulkiri).
14–15·5 cm; 14–28 g. Rather small, slim, pale brownish babbler with longish tail, most races with bluish-black crown streaks and blue wing edges and tail. Male... read more
Song a rather quickly repeated, very thin, high-pitched “psii sii-suuu” or “séé-si-syáóú”, first 2... read more
More open broadleaf evergreen, pine and mixed forests, forest edge, secondary growth, bamboo,... read more
Food and feeding
Insects, berries and seeds. Usually found in parties of 5–20 individuals outside breeding season, and a frequent and conspicuous... read more
Mar–Aug across range. Co-operative nest-building, involving three birds, noted in Peninsular Malaysia. Nest a fairly small cup, made... read more
Resident, perhaps with some local seasonal altitudinal displacements; in Bhutan reported descent... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common in Nepal. Widespread in Bhutan, becoming steadily commoner farther E; near Zhemgang, density of 1·2 territories/km of road at 1600–1900... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!