Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Blue-winged Minla (Siva cyanouroptera)


Taxonomy

French: Siva à ailes bleues German: Blauflügelsiva Spanish: Siva aliazul
Other common names: Blue-winged Siva
Taxonomy:

Siva Cyanouroptera

Hodgson

, 1837,

Nepal

.

Races orientalis (with wirthi), sordidior and rufodorsalis fairly distinctive; iris colour appears to be dark in nominate and aglae but pale in other taxa. Proposed race croizati (from Sichuan, in SC China) treated as a synonym of wingatei. Eight subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. c. cyanouroptera Hodgson, 1837 – Blue-winged Minla – Uttarakhand E to Bhutan, all NE Indian hill states and NW Myanmar.
  • S. c. aglae Deignan, 1942 – NE India (Mizoram) and W Myanmar (Chin Hills).
  • S. c. wingatei Ogilvie-Grant, 1900 – NE Myanmar, N Thailand, N Laos, Vietnam (S to C Annam), S China (NC, C & S Sichuan S to Yunnan, E to S Hunan, C Guangdong and Hainan).
  • S. c. sordida A. O. Hume, 1877 – SE Myanmar (incuding Tenasserim) and NW & W Thailand.
  • S. c. rufodorsalis Engelbach, 1946 – SE Thailand and SW Cambodia.
  • S. c. sordidior Sharpe, 1888 – S Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia.
  • S. c. wirthi Collar, 2011 – Bolovens Plateau, in S Laos#R.
  • S. c. orientalis Robinson & Kloss, 1919 – Plain Minla – S Vietnam (S Annam) and adjacent E Cambodia (Phumi Dak Dam, in S Mondulkiri).
  • Descriptive notes

    14–15·5 cm; 14–28 g. Rather small, slim, pale brownish babbler with longish tail, most races with bluish-black crown streaks and blue wing edges and tail. Male... read more

    Voice

    Song a rather quickly repeated, very thin, high-pitched “psii sii-suuu” or “séé-si-syáóú”, first 2... read more

    Habitat

    More open broadleaf evergreen, pine and mixed forests, forest edge, secondary growth, bamboo,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, berries and seeds. Usually found in parties of 5–20 individuals outside breeding season, and a frequent and conspicuous... read more

    Breeding

    Mar–Aug across range. Co-operative nest-building, involving three birds, noted in Peninsular Malaysia. Nest a fairly small cup, made... read more

    Movements

    Resident, perhaps with some local seasonal altitudinal displacements; in Bhutan reported descent... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common in Nepal. Widespread in Bhutan, becoming steadily commoner farther E; near Zhemgang, density of 1·2 territories/km of road at 1600–1900... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Blue-winged Minla (Siva cyanouroptera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59655 on 16 December 2017).