French: Gorgebleue à miroir German: Blaukehlchen Spanish: Ruiseñor pechiazul
Sweden and Lappland
Subspecies and Distribution
C. s. svecica
(Linnaeus, 1758) – Red-spotted Bluethroat – Scandinavia, N, C & E Russia, NE China and NW North America (Alaska, rarely extreme NW Canada#R); non-breeding S Europe, and N & N tropical Africa, Arabia and S & E Asia.
C. s. volgae
(O. Kleinschmidt, 1907) – NE Ukraine and C & E European Russia; non-breeding NE Africa and SW Asia.
C. s. pallidogularis
Zarudny, 1897 – plains of Kazakhstan and Transcaspia E to Tien Shan and Pamirs; non-breeding SW Asia and N India.
C. s. saturatior
Sushkin, 1925 – C Asian mountains (Sayan, Altai, Tien Shan, Pamir); non-breeding S Asia.
C. s. abbotti
Richmond, 1896 – C & NE Afghanistan and NW Himalayas from NW Pakistan E to NW Himachal; non-breeding N India.
C. s. kobdensis
(Tugarinov, 1929) – SE Siberia in S Altai, W Mongolia and NW China (Xinjiang) E to Tarim Basin; non-breeding S & SE Asia.
C. s. przevalskii
(Tugarinov, 1929) – C China (C & E Qinghai to Nan Shan and E to Ala Shan and Ordos Plateau); non-breeding E China.
C. s. namnetum
(Mayaud, 1934) – W France; non-breeding SW Portugal and Morocco.
C. s. cyanecula
(Meisner, 1804) – White-spotted Bluethroat – Netherlands and N & E France E to Belarus and NW Ukraine; non-breeding SW & S Europe and N Africa.
C. s. azuricollis
(Rafinesque, 1814) – Iberian Bluethroat – NC & NW Iberian Peninsula; non-breeding unknown, but probably W Africa S of Sahara#R.
C. s. luristanica
Ripley, 1952 – Caucasian Bluethroat – E Turkey, Caucasus area and NW Iran; non-breeding Arabia and NE Africa.
13–15 cm; 12–25 g. Male nominate race is grey-brown from crown to rump, blackish tail with rust-red outer bases; strong whitish supercilium bordered dark; bright... read more
Song, by both sexes (chiefly male, female gives partial song), from bushtop, low tree or in short... read more
Main requirement when breeding appears to be copious low dense vegetation (1–2 m high) with... read more
Food and feeding
Primarily invertebrates, chiefly insects, with some seeds and fruit in autumn. Insects include adult and larval beetles of many families,... read more
Late Apr to Jul in C Europe, from late May in Scandinavia; early Apr to Jun in Armenia; Jun–Jul in Ladakh; May–Jul in China;... read more
Migrant. Timing of autumn migration correlated significantly with timing of breeding, suggesting... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). European population in mid-1990s estimated at 545,126–1,376,505 pairs (great majority in Norway, then Sweden and Finland), with... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!