Family Tapaculos (Rhinocryptidae)

Endangered

Boa Nova Tapaculo (Scytalopus gonzagai)


Taxonomy

French: Mérulaxe de Gonzaga German: Braunschwingentapaculo Spanish: Churrín de Boa Nova
Other common names: Bahian Mouse-coloured Tapaculo
Taxonomy:

Scytalopus gonzagai

Maurício et al.

, 2014,

Serra do Rio Preto (14°37’49” S, 40°11’36” W; 1110 m asl), municipality of Iguaí, Bahia, Brazil

.

Appears to be closest to S. speluncae (which see) and perhaps S. iraiensis#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Brazil in SE Bahía (Planalto da Conquista, Serra das Lontras–Javi).

Descriptive notes

12 cm; 14·2–16·7 g. Adult male has most of upperparts blackish grey, but rump and uppertail-coverts are barred dark brownish, as are the undertail-coverts and flanks, while... read more

Voice

Song (given by both sexes) typical of the S. speluncae group, i.e. a long repetition of a... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth of humid montane evergreen forest, specifically in dark and densely vegetated ravines... read more

Food and feeding

No published information on diet, but presumably wholly or mainly insectivorous. Foraging behaviour also undescribed, but occurs alone or... read more

Breeding

No information available, except that a male collected in late Aug was in breeding condition.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Generally uncommon. Discovered as recently as 1993 and described only in 2014. Restricted-range species, confined to just 4600 km², in two disjunct ranges of... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Boa Nova Tapaculo (Scytalopus gonzagai). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343621 on 23 September 2019).