Family Bush-shrikes (Malaconotidae)

Least Concern

Bocage's Bush-shrike (Chlorophoneus bocagei)


Taxonomy

French: Gonolek à front blanc German: Bocagewürger Spanish: Bubú de Bocage
Other common names: Grey-green Bush-shrike
Taxonomy:

Laniarius bocagei

Reichenow

, 1894,

Yaoundé, Cameroon

.

Has alternatively been placed in Dryoscopus or Laniarius. Specimen from Entebbe (Uganda), named as C. andaryae, was probably a hybrid between present species and C. sulfureopectus. Proposed race ansorgei (N’dalatando, in NW Angola), supposedly with slightly paler back, included in nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. b. bocagei (Reichenow, 1894) – S Cameroon S to NW Angola; one record from SE Nigeria (Obudu Plateau).
  • C. b. jacksoni (Sharpe, 1901) – NE & SC DRCongo, Uganda and W Kenya.
  • Descriptive notes

    23–25·5 cm; male 27–28 g, female 22–28 g. A small bush-shrike, dark above, with small bill and graduated or strongly rounded tail. Male nominate race... read more

    Voice

    Male song variable, a sharp, ringing, upslurred "tp-tooi-tweeee", a clipped "tewp-... read more

    Habitat

    Fairly open wooded country with large-crowned trees (e.g. Albizia and Pentaclethra... read more

    Food and feeding

    Eats insects, especially caterpillars, also beetles (Coleoptera), termites (Isoptera) and grasshoppers (Orthoptera), mantids (Mantidae),... read more

    Breeding

    Few details. Season Sept in Cameroon, and sings all year (especially Nov–Feb) in Gabon; breeds Aug–Sept in DRCongo and Feb, Jul... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Rare or uncommon to locally common. Recent record from Nigeria at Belekiti, on Obudu Plateau. Widespread in S Cameroon W to Mbulu Forest (near... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fry, H. (2020). Bocage's Bush-shrike (Chlorophoneus bocagei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60536 on 24 February 2020).