Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Data Deficient

Bogota Sunangel (Heliangelus zusii)


Taxonomy

French: Héliange de Bogota German: Smaragdkehl-Sonnennymphe Spanish: Colibrí de Bogotá
Other common names: Nehrkorn's Sylph (“Neolesbia nehrkorni”)
Taxonomy:

Heliangelus zusii

G. R. Graves

, 1993,

Colombia

.

Description based on a specimen purchased in Bogotá, Colombia, in 1909. This was thought to be an example of what had been named Neolesbia nehrkorni, type specimen of which had been lost; for a long time, latter was considered by most authorities to be a hybrid between Aglaiocercus kingii and probably Thalurania (T. furcata or T. colombica), although some argued that it was more likely a valid and probably extinct species related to H. regalis. Recent molecular study#R indicates that it is an independent species, belonging alongside Aglaiocercus and Taphrolesbia griseiventris; the generic affiliation thus probably needs to be changed. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Not known. Specimen suspected to have been collected in E Andes of Colombia, possibly in submontane forest towards Magdalena Valley.

Descriptive notes

12 cm. Single (probably male) specimen is dark bluish black, with deep greenish-blue lower back and rump; upperwing-coverts like back, flight-feathers and primary-coverts... read more

Voice

Not recorded.

Habitat

Judging from its phylogenetic relationships, it is plausible that this trochilid lives or lived in... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Data Deficient. CITES II. Known only from one old museum specimen, purchased in 1909 and thought to have originated in E Andes of Colombia. Since... read more

Recommended citation

Fjeldså, J. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Bogota Sunangel (Heliangelus zusii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204339 on 15 November 2018).