Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Endangered

Bolivian Spinetail (Cranioleuca henricae)


Taxonomy

French: Synallaxe d’Inquisivi German: La-Paz-Baumschlüpfer Spanish: Curutié boliviano
Other common names: Inquisivi Spinetail
Taxonomy:

Cranioleuca henricae

Maijer and Fjeldså

, 1997,

3 km north of Inquisivi, 2350 m, La Paz, Bolivia

.

Earlier genetic analysis#R indicated that this species is sister to C. pyrrhophia; further corroboration of this finding needed. Monotypic.

Distribution:

R Cotacajes drainage in La Paz (sight records also from R Consata drainage) and Cochabamba, in WC Bolivia.

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm. Has whitish lores, black patch in front of eye, white supercilium, vague dull fuscous postocular band; rest of face greyish-brown with faint buff streaks;... read more

Voice

Most frequent song a bouncy, accelerating and descending series of sharp notes, sometimes ending in... read more

Habitat

Montane deciduous woodland and scrub; inhabits woodland dominated by Schinus molle, ... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods. Usually seen in pairs; joins mixed-species flocks occasionally to regularly, especially in dry season. Forages from understorey... read more

Breeding

No information. Possible juvenile observed in Jan.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Common within tiny range of c. 3000 km², but true distribution has been modelled at 1889 km². Population estimated at c. 2500–10,000 individuals;... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Bolivian Spinetail (Cranioleuca henricae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56469 on 13 December 2019).