Family Tapaculos (Rhinocryptidae)

Least Concern

Bolivian Tapaculo (Scytalopus bolivianus)


Taxonomy

French: Mérulaxe de Bolivie German: Weißkronentapaculo Spanish: Churrín boliviano
Other common names: Bolivian White-crowned Tapaculo, Southern White-crowned Tapaculo
Taxonomy:

Scytalopus bolivianus

J. A. Allen

, 1889,

Reyes, La Paz, Bolivia

.

Formerly considered a race of S. femoralis, but differs vocally. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Peru (from N Puno, and possibly Ayacucho) SE to S Bolivia (Chuquisaca).

Descriptive notes

12 cm; male 17–22 g, 1 female 19·5 g. A medium-sized, relatively short-tailed, blackish tapaculo. Male has white spot on crown variable in extent, from just a... read more

Voice

Song 6–15 seconds long, a trill at c. 3 kHz (first overtone), sometimes at even pitch, but... read more

Habitat

Dense undergrowth of humid and semi-deciduous, relatively broadleaf forest at 1000–2300 m,... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon; locally common, e.g. in Río Grande Masicuri Closed Forest Reserve in S Santa Cruz. Occurs in Carrasco and Amboró... read more

Recommended citation

Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2018). Bolivian Tapaculo (Scytalopus bolivianus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56949 on 15 December 2018).