Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Bonaparte's Parakeet (Pyrrhura lucianii)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Bonaparte German: Bonapartesittich Spanish: Cotorra de Bonaparte
Other common names: Bonaparte's Conure, Deville's Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Conurus Lucianii

Deville

, 1851,

Amazon River

.

Part of the Pyrrhura pictaleucotis complex (see P. picta). Differs from adjacent P. roseifrons in characters given under that species; differs from P. snethlageae in lack of blue on forehead and frontal supercilium (2), lack of red on cheek (3), broad (halberd-shaped) vs narrow (dagger-shaped) dark centres of breast feathers (3); differs from P. amazonum in lack of blue on forehead and frontal supercilium (2), lack of red on cheek (3), duller, greyish vs strong buffy-cinnamon ear-coverts (2). Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW Brazil: from Tefé district and R Purus, in Amazonas, extending S to Acre#R.

Descriptive notes

22 cm. Medium-sized mainly green parakeet, with maroon-red tail and belly-patch, scaled foreneck and mainly dark-coloured head: largely dark maroon-brown face lacking any red... read more

Voice

Apparently undescribed.

Habitat

Presumably inhabits both terra firme and apparently mainly seasonally flooded várzea... read more

Food and feeding

Diet has not been described, but is presumably similar to P. picta and P. amazonum. Recorded feeding on fruits,... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

None known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). No population estimate attempted, but overall range placed at c. 47,200 km², thus while it is restricted to a comparatively small... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Bonaparte's Parakeet (Pyrrhura lucianii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467515 on 19 December 2018).