Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Near Threatened

Bonin White-eye (Apalopteron familiare)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops des Bonin German: Boninbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de las Bonin
Other common names: Bonin Honeyeater, Apalopteron
Taxonomy:

Ixos familiaris

Kittlitz

, 1830,

Boninsima = Muko-jima, north Bonin Islands

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. f. familiare (Kittlitz, 1830) – N & C Ogasawara (Bonin) Is (on Muko-jima and Chichi-jima). Probably extinct#R.
  • A. f. hahasima Yamashina, 1930 – S Ogasawara (Bonin) Is (Haha-jima, Mukô-jima, Hira-shima, Ane-jima, Imôto-jima and Mei-jima).
  • Descriptive notes

    12–14 cm; 15 g. Nominate race has yellow head with golden crown and distinctive triangular black eye patch which extends in thin line to well-defined black forehead;... read more

    Voice

    Song, rarely heard (given almost exclusively during 20–30 minutes before sunrise), rather... read more

    Habitat

    Found almost everywhere on Haha-jima, despite clearance of native forest: mountain and valley... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly soft fruits, such as papaya (Carica), Acacia farnesiana, bananas (Musa), mulberry (Morus) and... read more

    Breeding

    Mar–Jun, mostly May, 1 record Feb, and young being fed by adults in Aug; sometimes double-brooded. Mating system little known, but... read more

    Movements

    Post-breeding dispersal throughout most of range, and in non-breeding season found almost... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. It has been downlisted from Vulnerable following evidence that its population is larger than previously... read more

    Recommended citation

    van Balen, B. (2019). Bonin White-eye (Apalopteron familiare). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60239 on 20 August 2019).