Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Extinct

Bonin Woodpigeon (Columba versicolor)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon de Kittlitz German: Bonintaube Spanish: Paloma de las Bonin
Other common names: Bonin Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba versicolor

Kittlitz

, 1832,

Bonin Islands

.

Member of a group of dark-coloured, iridescent Asian and Australasian forms, including C. janthina, †C. jouyi, C. vitiensis and C. leucomela; C. pallidiceps may also be related. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Nakondo Shima, Peel I (Chichi-jima) and probably other islands of Bonin Is (Ogasawara-shoto), Japan#R.

Discovered in 1827 during the exploration voyage of HMS Blossom. Known from four specimens#R, but type now lost#R. Last specimen taken in 1889#R. Causes of extinction unclear, but probably include habitat loss.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2018). Bonin Woodpigeon (Columba versicolor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414071 on 25 April 2018).