Family Asian Barbets (Megalaimidae)

Least Concern

Bornean Brown Barbet (Caloramphus fuliginosus)


Taxonomy

French: Barbu fuligineux German: Borneo-Braunbartvogel Spanish: Barbudo pardo de Borneo
Other common names: Brown Barbet (when lumped with C. hayii)
Taxonomy:

Mycropogon fuliginosus

Temminck

, 1830,

Pontianak, west Borneo

.

Until recently considered conspecific with C. hayii. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. f. tertius Chasen & Kloss, 1929 – N Borneo.
  • C. f. fuliginosus (Temminck, 1830) – Borneo (except N).
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 17·5 cm; 38·5–47·7 g. Heavy-billed, short-tailed barbet with brown upperparts. Male nominate race with dull red to rufous-pink on throat and... read more

    Voice

    No song known. Sibilant “pseeee” calls, usually in series, often described as wheezy,... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits primary lowland and hill dipterocarp forest, as well as alluvial, peat-swamp forest and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet presumably largely fruits, like C. hayii, but no detailed information on the food and foraging behaviour of this species.

    Breeding

    Data do not indicate strong seasonality, with all types of breeding evidence (from specimens in reproductive condition to adults feeding... read more

    Movements

    Resident and, so far as known, sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common in most of range. Range of habitats used suggests some adaptability. Present in several protected areas, e.g. Bako, Gunung... read more

    Recommended citation

    Short, L.L., Horne, J.F.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Bornean Brown Barbet (Caloramphus fuliginosus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56029 on 18 February 2020).