Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

Bornean Crested Fireback (Lophura ignita)


Taxonomy

French: Faisan noble German: Borneohaubenfasan Spanish: Faisán noble de Borneo
Other common names: Crested Fireback (when lumped with L. rufa)
Taxonomy:

Phasianus ignitus

Shaw

, 1798,

Java; error = south Borneo (between Pontianak and Bandjarmasin)

.

Has alternatively been placed in genus Euplocamus, but recent genetic work found no evidence that Lophura as currently constituted is polyphyletic#R. The same work identified five clades within Lophura, present species (with L. rufa) forming a clade with L. diardi#R. Taxon rufa here considered a distinct species on account of its continuous dark blue belly with narrow white stripes on flanks vs broad chestnut with no stripes (3); white vs pale rufous on central rectrices (3); and female’s rich chestnut vs blackish tail (2); legs said to be predominantly red/reddish vs grey-green, but according to many photographs legs very variable in both forms [ns]. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. i. ignita (Shaw, 1798) – Kalimantan (Borneo) and Bangka I (off SE Sumatra).
  • L. i. nobilis (P. L. Sclater, 1863) – Sarawak and Sabah (N Borneo).
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 65–70 cm (tail 24–30 cm); female 56–57 cm (tail 15–19 cm). Both sexes distinctive owing to combination of characteristically shaped, peacock... read more

    Voice

    Male produces quite loud wing-whirring display often in combination with subdued “woonk-k... read more

    Habitat

    A lowland-forest specialist, in dipterocarp and alluvial forest and kerangas, rarely... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little information. Leaves and seeds, and some insects, found in stomachs. Appears to forage throughout the day, in groups of up to six or... read more

    Breeding

    Few data available. Eggs laid in Jul and Aug (Sabah) and Feb and Mar (West Kalimantan), with male in breeding condition in Sabah in late... read more

    Movements

    Presumably resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Local and sparse to reasonably common. Global population size unquantified. Although no data on population... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Bornean Crested Fireback (Lophura ignita). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53496 on 21 January 2018).