Family Leafbirds (Chloropseidae)

Least Concern

Bornean Leafbird (Chloropsis kinabaluensis)


Taxonomy

French: Verdin de Bornéo German: Kinabalublattvogel Spanish: Verdín de Borneo
Other common names: Montane Blue-winged Leafbird
Taxonomy:

Chloropsis kinabaluensis

Sharpe

, 1887,

Mt Kinabalu, Borneo

.

Long regarded as a race of a broadly defined C. cochinchinensis (which see), but differs in bill morphology and plumage, exhibits lesser degree of sexual size dimorphism (mean 3% vs 8%), and ranges approach or meet each other without evidence of intergradation#R. Originally, male and female simultaneously described as two different species; subsequently, in 1889 (see OD link), Sharpe himself, acting as First Reviser, explicitly selected kinabaluensis (female) to have priority over flavocincta (male) as the correct name for this species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Borneo, from Mt Kinabalu S along the spinal mountains to Mt Dulit, the Usun Apau Plateau and Menyapa Mts; also Meratus Mts#R.

Descriptive notes

17–18·5 cm. Male has full black mask from lores and eye to throat, enclosing large blue jawline flash, and with entire yellow border that broadens on breast... read more

Voice

Song is a simple melodious whistle “tooy-weet” that lasts c. 0·2 seconds; calls... read more

Habitat

Canopy and high edge of hill dipterocarp and lower and upper montane forest, mature and well... read more

Food and feeding

Few data. Recorded as taking berries and dragonflies (Odonata). Forages alone, in pairs and occasionally in small parties; joins mixed-... read more

Breeding

An instance of nest-building in mid-Nov; an oviduct egg of a “blue-winged leafbird” from the Bario Plateau (Sarawak), dated late Nov,... read more

Movements

Generally resident but highly nomadic, often becoming locally abundant at fruiting trees.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common throughout its small range.

Recommended citation

Wells, D. & Elliott, A. (2018). Bornean Leafbird (Chloropsis kinabaluensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58068 on 10 December 2018).