Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Near Threatened

Bougainville Bush-warbler (Horornis haddeni)


Taxonomy

French: Bouscarle de Bougainville German: Odediseidensänger Spanish: Cetia odedi
Other common names: Odedi Bush-warbler, Odedi
Taxonomy:

Cettia haddeni

LeCroy and Barker

, 2006,

between Kupei and Moreni, 1000 m, Crown Prince Range, Bougainville Island

.

Recently described species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Bougainville I (N Solomon Is).

Descriptive notes

c. 13 cm; male 25 g, probable male 24·5 g. A rather large, dark bush-warbler with rounded wing, relatively short tail, broad-based strong bill, and comparatively long, strong... read more

Voice

Song high-pitched and clear, consists of 2-note and 3-note whistles, on rising scale, “ódedi” or “... read more

Habitat

Montane forest; recorded at 1000–1400 m.

Food and feeding

No information. Morphological features (relatively short tail and rounded wing, strong legs and toes) suggest terrestrial habits.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Only very recently described, although its existence... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Bougainville Bush-warbler (Horornis haddeni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58740 on 13 December 2018).