Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Endangered

Bougainville Moustached Kingfisher (Actenoides bougainvillei)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur à moustaches German: Bougainville-Bartliest Spanish: Alción bigotudo de la Bougainville
Other common names: Moustached Kingfisher (when lumped with A. excelsus)
Taxonomy:

Halcyon bougainvillei

Rothschild

, 1904,

Bougainville Island

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with A. excelsus. The two are geographically separated from congeners; may provide a link between Actenoides and Tanysiptera. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Bougainville (N Solomons).

Descriptive notes

30–32 cm. Large and distinctive, with orange-rufous head, mantle and underparts; purple-blue eyestripe meets across nape; moustache, wings and tail all purple-blue;... read more

Voice

Loud, ringing laugh, “ko, ko, ko, ko, ko, ...”; possibly calls only in the periods just prior to... read more

Habitat

Probably restricted to interior of montane old-growth forest, with a recent record from 800 m,... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. Stick-insects (Phasmida) and frogs taken.

Breeding

No detailed information. Nest reported in arboreal ant nest on Bougainville. No other data.

Movements

Unknown; presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Rare and restricted in both distribution and habitat. Crepuscular, possibly even nocturnal, habits,... read more

Recommended citation

Woodall, P.F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Bougainville Moustached Kingfisher (Actenoides bougainvillei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55723 on 10 December 2019).