Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta brasiliensis)


Taxonomy

French: Canard amazonette German: Amazonasente Spanish: Pato brasileño
Other common names: Lesser Brazilian Teal (brasiliensis), Greater Brazilian Teal (ipecutiri)
Taxonomy:

Anas brasiliensis

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

north-eastern Brazil

.

Sometimes placed in Anas, but distinct from all members of that genus. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. b. brasiliensis (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – E Colombia, N & E Venezuela, Guyana, N & C Brazil and E Bolivia.
  • A. b. ipecutiri (Vieillot, 1816) – S Brazil S to N Argentina and Uruguay.
  • Descriptive notes

    35–40 cm; 350–556 g (nominate), 565–623 g (ipecutiri). Both subspecies have pale and dark phases, with slight trend in nominate race from smaller,... read more

    Voice

    Male has strong, piercing “whee-whee-whee” whistle, or double-noted “whe-wheeew” given both in... read more

    Habitat

    Most commonly found inland, in pools, small lakes or flooded fields in densely wooded country.... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little information available suggests varied diet, including fruits and roots of local plants and some invertebrates, e.g. insects. Seeds... read more

    Breeding

    Season variable according to locality and latitude, with nestbuilding in Venezuela in Jul and young in Aug–Sept, whereas in C Brazil... read more

    Movements

    Mostly sedentary throughout northern part of range, but birds of race ipecutiri descend to... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widely distributed and common, with estimated population of nominate race 100,000–1,000,000 individuals, and c. 10,000–... read more

    Recommended citation

    Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta brasiliensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52857 on 15 December 2017).