Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Extinct

Bridled White-eye (Zosterops conspicillatus)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops bridé German: Guambrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos embridado
Other common names: Guam Bridled White-eye
Taxonomy:

Dicaeum conspicillatum

Kittlitz

, 1833,

Guam, Northern Mariana Islands

.

Formerly considered conspecific with Z. rotensis, Z. semperi and Z. hypolais, but all differ in plumage, vocalizations and behaviour, and treatment as separate species supported by DNA-DNA hybridization and analyses of mtDNA. Also, usually considered conspecific with Z. saypani, which differs from present species in its narrower supraloral line (1); green vs greyish ear-coverts (1); pale buffish-yellow vs citron-yellow underparts, although colour of vent the same (1); darker bill (ns[1]); slightly smaller size (allow 1); and more extensive vocabulary (ns[2]), including several high-pitched call notes unrecorded for present taxon (2) and lacking latter’s distinctly buzzy notes (2). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Guam, in S Mariana Is.

Historically common, but populations crashed following introduction of the brown tree-snake (Boiga irregularis) in the 1940s. Remnant populations were further reduced in 1976 when a typhoon caused considerable damage to remaining habitat. The most recent sighting was in June 1983 at Pajon Basin, in SW Guam (HBW); there have been no records since.

Descriptive notes

10 cm; 7·9–10·5 g. Adult had forehead and supraloral region yellowish white, crown and upperparts greenish, often with greyish tinge, uppertail-coverts... read more

Voice

Song was a lilting series of buzzy notes, “zeeip-zee-zee-zoo-zip”, and calls a buzzy... read more

Habitat

Occurred in all habitats from beach strand to disturbed areas; edges of forest, grasslands in hills... read more

Food and feeding

Diet consisted of seeds, nectar, flowers and fruits of 22 vine, tree and herb species; also insects, small snails. Recorded as taking... read more

Breeding

Bred throughout year on Guam. Nest was a fairly deep woven cup of fine grass and roots, with cobwebs, wool and cotton wool on outside,... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

EXTINCT. This taxon was reported by early visitors as being fairly common and widespread in 1828, but more restricted in distribution in middle of 20th century; by 1945 still... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Bridled White-eye (Zosterops conspicillatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60166 on 23 January 2019).