French: Attila à croupion jaune German: Gelbbürzel-Attilatyrann Spanish: Atila polimorfo
J. F. Gmelin
Subspecies and Distribution
A. s. pacificus
Hellmayr, 1929 – coastal W Mexico from extreme S Sonora S to W Oaxaca.
A. s. flammulatus
Lafresnaye, 1848 – SE Mexico (S Veracruz and N & SE Oaxaca E to S Quintana Roo and Chiapas), Guatemala, Belize and NC Honduras.
A. s. gaumeri
Salvin & Godman, 1891 – N Yucatán Peninsula (SE Mexico), including islands of Holbox, Meco and Mujeres.
A. s. cozumelae
Ridgway, 1885 – Cozumel I, off NE Quintana Roo.
A. s. salvadorensis
Dickey & van Rossem, 1929 – El Salvador S to NW Nicaragua.
A. s. citreopyga
(Bonaparte, 1854) – E Honduras and Nicaragua S to WC Panama (Veraguas).
A. s. sclateri
Lawrence, 1862 – E Panama (E from Colón and E Coclé) and adjacent NW Colombia (upper Sinú Valley).
A. s. parvirostris
J. A. Allen, 1900 – N Colombia (Santa Marta region) and NW Venezuela (Maracaibo Basin).
A. s. caniceps
Todd, 1917 – middle Magdalena and lower Sinú Valleys, in N Colombia.
A. s. parambae
E. J. O. Hartert, 1900 – W Colombia (C Chocó) S to NW Ecuador (S to Manabí and Pichincha).
A. s. spadiceus
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – W & N Venezuela (Táchira, W Apure, SE Lara, and Falcón E to Aragua), Trinidad, and entire Amazon–Orinoco Basin from SE Colombia NE to the Guianas and S to E Ecuador, E Peru, N Bolivia and S Amazonian Brazil.
A. s. uropygiatus
(Wied, 1831) – coastal E Brazil (Pernambuco, Alagoas, S Bahia, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro).
17–21·5 cm; 31·4–44 g. Polymorphic, but always with two distinctive wingbars, yellow rump, and breast streaking; yellow to orangey-hazel to reddish-brown eyes,... read more
Both sexes sing. Dawn songs differ between Middle and South American populations: a series of... read more
Humid lowland forest (e.g. terra firme), swampy and foothill forest and edge, also second... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly large arthropods and small vertebrates, especially frogs and lizards (e.g. Anolis limifrons, Lygosoma cherriei);... read more
Mainly Mar–Jul in Central America, from Apr in Belize; nests from Mar (pair in breeding condition in Feb) in Colombia, and in Mar... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally fairly common. Has relatively large range, within which extensive areas of suitable habitat remain in reasonably good condition.... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!