Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Vulnerable

Bristled Grassbird (Chaetornis striata)


Taxonomy

French: Mégalure rayée German: Borstenbuschsänger Spanish: Yerbera estriada
Other common names: Bristled Grass-warbler
Taxonomy:

Megalurus? striatus

Jerdon

, 1841,

Nilgiris, southern India

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Pakistan (NE Punjab) patchily E across Gangetic Plain to C Bangladesh and NE India (C Assam), also WC India (Maharashtra); non-breeding EC India (C Madhya Pradesh E to C Odisha, S to N Andhra Pradesh).

Descriptive notes

19–21 cm; c. 28–35 g. A large warbler with broadly graduated long tail, and relatively short, almost laniid-like bill enhanced by flat crown; unique facial... read more

Voice

Song, from near top of tall grasses, reeds or bush or in aerial display, distinctive, a repeated... read more

Habitat

Lowland grassland with scattered bushes, e.g. Ziziphus jujuba and tamarisk (Tamarix... read more

Food and feeding

Diet small invertebrates, but few data other than “insects”; label of a museum skin mentions “grasshopper” (Orthoptera). Usually... read more

Breeding

Season May–Sept (during rains), but birds in breeding condition as early as late Mar and as late as mid-Sept, and one nest with... read more

Movements

Poorly understood. Sparse records in recent decades seem to suggest pattern of a summer visitor to... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Rare and local. Few recorded observations in recent decades, although older records exist from virtually all lowland regions of India. At very W limit of range,... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2019). Bristled Grassbird (Chaetornis striata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58722 on 22 April 2019).