Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Broad-billed Flycatcher (Myiagra ruficollis)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque à bec large German: Breitschnabelmonarch Spanish: Monarca piquiancho
Other common names: Tanimbar Flycatcher (fulviventris)
Taxonomy:

Platyrhynchos ruficollis

Vieillot

, 1818,

“Nouvelle–Hollande”; error = Timor

.

Races morphologically distinctive, fulviventris with strong rufous wash on belly (3) and a greyish-tinged crown (1), while mimikae is markedly paler on throat and breast (2), sometimes plain buff, and with tendency to larger size at least in New Guinea, most noticeably on Aru Is (1); however, they are fairly close genetically#R and apparently (only few recordings) vocally#R. Three subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. r. ruficollis (Vieillot, 1818) – islands in Flores Sea, also S & E Lesser Sundas (Sumba E to Timor, Lembata E to Damar).
  • M. r. fulviventris P. L. Sclater, 1883 – Tanimbar Is.
  • M. r. mimikae Ogilvie-Grant, 1911 – coastal S New Guinea (Mimika R E to Port Moresby area), Aru Is, islands in Torres Strait (including Daru and Boigu), and N & NE Australia (from Kimberley E along coast to C Cape York and NE & E Queensland).
  • Descriptive notes

    15–15·5 cm; 12 g. Dark blue flycatcher with orangey throat and pale belly, tail somewhat rounded when spread. Nominate race is rather glossy dark blue-grey above... read more

    Voice

    Has harsh, raspy, dry scold, “zzzt”, shorter and louder than that of M. rubecula... read more

    Habitat

    Mangroves, relict monsoon forest, paperbark (Melaleuca) swamp, coastal vine thickets,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food arthropods, especially insects, also spiders (Araneae); some molluscs. Usually singly in non-breeding season, or in pairs in breeding... read more

    Breeding

    Mainly Jul–Feb (peak in Oct), but poorly known. Nest built by both sexes, a shallow cup of bark strips, plant fibres and spider webs... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary throughout range, so far as known.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. In Australia uncommon in coastal woodlands and mangroves, seems commoner in relict monsoon forest in Northern Territory. Scarce in New Guinea, but no... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gregory, P. (2017). Broad-billed Flycatcher (Myiagra ruficollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59262 on 24 November 2017).