Family Birds-of-paradise (Paradisaeidae)

Least Concern

Bronze Parotia (Parotia berlepschi)


Taxonomy

French: Paradisier de Berlepsch German: Berlepschparadiesvogel Spanish: Ave del paraíso de Berlepsch
Other common names: Foja Parotia
Taxonomy:

Parotia berlepschi

O. Kleinschmidt

, 1897,

New Guinea

.

Formerly treated as a race of P. carolae, but differs in bill morphology, iris colour, plumage and voice. Possible presence of this or another member of genus in Cyclops Mts requires investigation#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Foja Mts, in W New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

c. 25 cm. Male has blackish head and body, with nape, upper neck and mantle heavily bronzed; short erectile frontal crest tipped silver-white, elongate and vertically raised... read more

Voice

Little information. Primary contact song said possibly to be distinct from that of both P.... read more

Habitat

Montane wet forest, at c. 1100–2000 m.

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Presumably resident.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. CITES II. Until recently was treated as a race of more widespread P. carolae. Was for a long time known only from a handful of specimens, and virtually... read more

Recommended citation

Frith, C. & Frith, D. (2017). Bronze Parotia (Parotia berlepschi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60647 on 25 November 2017).