Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Least Concern

Bronze-tailed Starling (Lamprotornis chalcurus)


Taxonomy

French: Choucador à queue violette German: Erzglanzstar Spanish: Estornino colibronceado
Other common names: Bronze-tailed Glossy Starling
Taxonomy:

Lamprotornis chalcura

Nordmann

, 1835,

Senegal

.

Populations from N Cameroon E to W Kenya often separated as race emini (described from Uganda), supposedly somewhat more violet on rump and slightly longer-tailed than those in W of range; variation, however, appears to be clinal, and further study required. Treated as monotypic.

Distribution:

Senegambia, N Guinea-Bissau, S Mali, N Guinea, N Ivory Coast and S Burkina Faso E (mainly in savanna belt) to S Chad, Central African Republic, SW Sudan, W & SW South Sudan, Uganda and W Kenya.

Descriptive notes

21 cm; 63 g. Fairly large, green-looking starling with short tail. Fore­head, crown, nape and mantle are iridescent blue-green, lores black, back and rump blue with... read more

Voice

Song a combination of nasal, chattering and whistled elements, often in chorus. Contact call "ju-... read more

Habitat

Open bushed and wooded country, also cultivated areas around villages and suburbs, mainly in... read more

Food and feeding

Stomach contents of specimens contained insects and fruits; second-hand report of scavenging from meat at abattoirs. Forages mostly on... read more

Breeding

Breeding reported in Aug in Senegal, May–Jun in Nigeria, Feb–Mar in NE DRCongo and Apr in Kenya. Nest a lining of grass, leaves... read more

Movements

Mainly resident. Status in some places unclear; described as a migrant in Sudan, present Sept... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Poorly documented, as often not separable in the field from similar congeners (especially L. chloropterus). Appears to be locally common to... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2018). Bronze-tailed Starling (Lamprotornis chalcurus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60908 on 18 December 2018).