Family Coursers, Pratincoles (Glareolidae)

Least Concern

Bronze-winged Courser (Rhinoptilus chalcopterus)


Taxonomy

French: Courvite à ailes bronzées German: Amethystrennvogel Spanish: Corredor patirrojo
Other common names: Violet-tipped Courser
Taxonomy:

Cursorius chalcopterus

Temminck

, 1824,

Senegal

.

Sometimes included in Cursorius. Probably closest to R. bitorquatus, the two species occurring in similar lightly wooded habitats. Birds from Tanzania S to South Africa sometimes separated as race albofasciatus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Senegal across Sahelian region to S Sudan and W Ethiopia, thence S to Kenya, Tanzania, Gabon, Congo, S DRCongo and Angola, and to N & E parts of South Africa.

Descriptive notes

25–29 cm; 91–220 g; wingspan 58 cm. Largest courser. Upper breast and upperparts dull greyish brown; white uppertail; tail dark brown fringed white; breast... read more

Voice

Vocalizations include a Burhinus-like piping “ji-ku-it” as well as a harsh, plaintive-... read more

Habitat

Dry savanna woodland (except Brachystegia) and thick bush, especially on recently burnt... read more

Food and feeding

Very little information available. Probably entirely insects, such as grasshoppers, caught on ground. Strictly nocturnal, feeding by night... read more

Breeding

Lays Feb in Gambia; Feb–Mar in Nigeria and Uganda; in E Africa variable according to rainfall; Jul–Dec, especially Sept–... read more

Movements

Probably an intra-African migrant that moves N after breeding, perhaps only exceptionally reaching... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Nocturnal, so numbers often under-estimated; probably fairly uncommon throughout range, but difficult to assess; most protection... read more

Recommended citation

Maclean, G.L. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Bronze-winged Courser (Rhinoptilus chalcopterus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53782 on 18 October 2019).