Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Least Concern

Brown-backed Antwren (Myrmotherula fjeldsaai)

Following the taxonomy applied to HBW Alive, derived from the HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, this taxon is now lumped within Western Stipple-throated Antwren (Epinecrophylla haematonota).

Taxonomy

French: Myrmidon de Fjeldsa German: Braunrücken-Ameisenschlüpfer Spanish: Hormiguerito del Yasuní
Other common names: Yasuní Antwren
Taxonomy:

Myrmotherula fjeldsaai

Krabbe et al.

, 1999,

Río Tiputini, Napo, Ecuador

.

Forms a superspecies with M. spodionota and M. haematonota. Genetic, morphological and behavioural analyses indicate that the three are part of a monophyletic group that also includes M. gutturalis, M. fulviventris, M. leucophthalma, M. ornata and M. erythrura (the “stipple-throated antwren assemblage”), and which may not be closely related to other species placed in the genus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Ecuador (S & W of R Napo) and extreme NC Peru (N Loreto S to C R Tigre).

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm; 9–10 g. Male has crown olive-brown, upperparts dark yellowish-brown, flight-feathers and tail darker with rufous tinge; wing-coverts blackish-brown,... read more

Voice

Loudsong a trill of abrupt, sibilant notes first ascending and then gradually dropping in pitch,... read more

Habitat

Understorey of evergreen forest (terra firme, transitional, to lesser extent vá... read more

Food and feeding

Almost nothing published. Feeds on a variety of insects, particularly orthopterans (Gryllidae, Tettigoniidae) and coleopterans, probably... read more

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common within the huge (7281 km2) Yasuní National Park, in Ecuador, much of which would appear to represent suitable habitat. Yasun... read more

Recommended citation

Zimmer, K. & Isler, M.L. (2019). Brown-backed Antwren (Myrmotherula fjeldsaai). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56726 on 25 April 2019).