Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Brown-backed Dove (Leptotila battyi)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe du Panama German: Panamataube Spanish: Paloma montaraz de Coiba
Other common names: Azuero Dove
Taxonomy:

Leptoptila [sic] battyi

Rothschild

, 1901,

Coiba Island

.

Often lumped into L. plumbeiceps, but has distinct vocalizations#R, in addition to plumage differences. Has also been considered conspecific with L. rufaxilla, L. wellsi and L. pallida. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. b. malae Griscom, 1927 – Pacific slope of Panama in S Veraguas, W Herrera and W Los Santos, including Cebaco I.
  • L. b. battyi Rothschild, 1901 – Coiba I (off SC Panama).
  • Descriptive notes

    23·5–25·5 cm. Forehead pale grey becoming slate grey on crown and nape; hindneck brownish grey; rest of upper­parts chestnut brown; alula, primary... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call is a repeated single cooing note (duration c. 0·8–1·0 seconds, pitch c. 400–500 Hz... read more

    Habitat

    Occupies forest and swamps, on Coiba I especially near river mouths. Calls from low perches in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Virtually nothing known. Feeds on the ground, usually in groups of 2–3.

    Breeding

    One immature was collected in May. No further information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Previously considered Near Threatened. In 1960’s reported still to be common on Coiba I, although flesh much appreciated, and birds regularly trapped and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Brown-backed Dove (Leptotila battyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54234 on 24 April 2018).