Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Brown-breasted Bamboo-tyrant (Hemitriccus obsoletus)


Taxonomy

French: Todirostre à poitrine brune German: Braunbrust-Todityrann Spanish: Titirijí pechipardo
Other common names: Brown-breasted Pygmy-tyrant
Taxonomy:

Musciphaga obsoleta

Miranda-Ribeiro

, 1905,

#R, Itatiaia, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

.

Formerly considered conspecific with H. flammulatus and H. diops. Race zimmeri initially named naumburgae, but that name preoccupied when genus was enlarged; this form possibly merits elevation to species status. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. o. obsoletus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1905) – SE Brazil, in W Rio de Janeiro (Serra do Itatiaia) and E São Paulo (Serra Bocaina and Serra Bananal).
  • H. o. zimmeri Traylor, 1979 – SE Brazil (Paraná S to N Rio Grande do Sul) and extreme NE Argentina (Misiones).
  • Descriptive notes

    11 cm; 9–11 g. Nominate race has crown and upperparts plain brownish-olive, supraloral buffy, forming distinct spot in front of eye, eyering pale buffy, side of head... read more

    Voice

    Sharp, fast staccato notes, “tic-tic-tic, tic”, slower and with each note more distinct than in the... read more

    Habitat

    Mature humid tropical forest and older second growth, especially in bamboo patches; 500–2300... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects. Forages alone or in pairs in shady undergrowth, especially in bamboo thickets, usually only 1–3 m above ground; makes short... read more

    Breeding

    Nov–Dec in Rio Grande do Sul (SE Brazil). Nest unusual for genus, a globular ball 17·5 cm high and 16 cm wide, dome-shaped roof and... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Atlantic Forest Mountains EBA. Uncommon to fairly common. Fairly common in N Rio Grande do Sul, Mata dos Godoy... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clock, B. (2019). Brown-breasted Bamboo-tyrant (Hemitriccus obsoletus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57268 on 26 June 2019).