Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Brown-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura calliptera)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à poitrine brune German: Braunbrustsittich Spanish: Cotorra pechiparda
Other common names: Brown-breasted Conure, Flame-winged Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Conurus callipterus

Massena and Souancé

, 1854,

Colombia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Fragmented populations on both slopes (chiefly E) of E Andes of C Colombia from Santander to Cundinamarca, perhaps to Meta (Páramo de Sumapaz)#R.

Descriptive notes

22–23 cm. Crown and nape brown with green fringing; face green with dusky markings, bare orbital ring white; ear-coverts deep reddish brown; breast and sides of neck... read more

Voice

Most common call is a series of harsh notes, e.g. “krree krree krree” or “kerr kerr kerr”, both in... read more

Habitat

Cloud forest edge, elfin woodland, second growth and shrubbery with interspersed areas of subp... read more

Food and feeding

Blueberries, blackberries Rubus, fruit of Clusia, Ficus and Brunellia colombiana, seeds of ... read more

Breeding

Aug–Oct. No further information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Apparently extinct on the entire W slope of the E Andes (no records since 1913, when it was common)... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Brown-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura calliptera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54671 on 11 December 2018).