Family Fantails (Rhipiduridae)

Least Concern

Brown-capped Fantail (Rhipidura diluta)


Taxonomy

French: Rhipidure à calotte brune German: Sundafächerschwanz Spanish: Abanico cabecipardo
Other common names: Trumpeting Fantail
Taxonomy:

Rhipidura diluta

Wallace

, 1864,

Flores

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with R. rufiventris. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • R. d. sumbawensis Büttikofer, 1892 – Sumbawa, in W Lesser Sundas.
  • R. d. diluta Wallace, 1864 – Flores and Lembata, in WC Lesser Sundas.
  • Descriptive notes

    16·5 cm. Nominate race is dark grey brown above, crown darker and warmer brown, irregular whitish supraloral streak, wings with reddish-brown edging; tail dark grey-brown in... read more

    Voice

    Song is a mixture of sweet and rather unmusical notes; also produces a musical high-pitched single... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, both primary and heavily degraded, including moist forest, dry deciduous forest, mangroves... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects. Forages in understorey. Active; often noisy. Often joins mixed-species foraging flocks.

    Breeding

    Breeds early May on Sumbawa; season Feb, May and Jun on Flores. No other information available.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA. Common in rainforest and in casuarina (Casuarina) forests; less common in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Boles, W. (2019). Brown-capped Fantail (Rhipidura diluta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59176 on 16 December 2019).