French: Viréo à calotte brune German: Braunkappenvireo Spanish: Vireo coronipardo
Subspecies and Distribution
V. l. eleanorae
Sutton & Burleigh, 1940 – NE Mexico (SW Tamaulipas S to N Hidalgo).
V. l. dubius
(A. R. Phillips, 1991) – EC Mexico (near Ciudad Victoria, in Tamaulipas).
V. l. amauronotus
Salvin & Godman, 1881 – Northern Brown-capped Vireo – SE Mexico (NE Puebla E to WC Veracruz).
V. l. strenuus
Nelson, 1900 – S Mexico (N Chiapas), and probably C Guatemala.
V. l. bulli
J. S. Rowley, 1968 – SW Mexico (SE Oaxaca, S Chiapas).
V. l. palmeri
(A. R. Phillips, 1991) – mountains of Honduras, possibly also N El Salvador and, rare, N Nicaragua#R.
V. l. costaricensis
(Ridgway, 1903) – C Costa Rica (Cordillera de Tilarán).
V. l. chiriquensis
(Bangs, 1903) – S Costa Rica and W Panama.
V. l. dissors
J. T. Zimmer, 1941 – E Panama, and NW Colombia (W & C Andes, S on W slope to W Nariño).
V. l. mirandae
E. J. O. Hartert, 1917 – N Colombia (Santa Marta Mts), Sierra de Perijá and NW & N Venezuela (Zulia, and Táchira E to Sucre).
V. l. josephae
P. L. Sclater, 1859 – SW Colombia (C Andes in Nariño) and W Ecuador.
V. l. leucophrys
(Lafresnaye, 1844) – Southern Brown-capped Vireo – E Andes from Colombia S to C Peru.
V. l. maranonicus
J. T. Zimmer, 1941 – N Peru (both slopes of W Andes, W of R Marañón).
V. l. laetissimus
(Todd, 1924) – SE Peru and E & C Bolivia (La Paz and Cochabamba).
11·5–12·5 cm; 11·3–13·4 g. Nominate race has crown dull chestnut-brown, area above lores grey-white, supercilium off-white, ear-coverts dull light brown with... read more
Song a continuous series of warbling notes, similar to that of V. gilvus but (at least in... read more
Humid forests, including tall second growth, shade coffee plantations, montane woodland and similar... read more
Food and feeding
Food includes insects and caterpillars, also some fleshy-coated seeds. Forages in canopy and outer branches of trees, sometimes hanging... read more
Two nests with young in, respectively, mid-Jun and early Aug in Ecuador; birds in breeding condition Mar–Jul in Colombia; probably... read more
Largely sedentary; possibly some post-breeding dispersal to lower altitudes.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common over much of its range. Some races (e.g. strenuus) have suffered significant reduction in amount of available habitat as a result of... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!