Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Brown-cheeked Bulbul (Alophoixus bres)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul brès German: Braunwangenbülbül Spanish: Bulbul bres
Other common names: Melodious Bulbul
Taxonomy:

Lanius Bres

Lesson

, 1832,

#R, Bogor, Java

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. frater and A. tephrogenys (see below and above). Proposed taxon bartelsi is a synonym. Putative race balicus (E Java, Bali) said to have browner ear-coverts than W Javan birds, but this feature also present on many specimens from latter region. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Java and Bali.

Descriptive notes

19–22 cm. Bulky, very noisy, conspicuous bulbul with erectile hindcrown crest, throat feathers usually puffed out, especially when calling. Adult has lores and upper... read more

Voice

Song is a series of mixed, squeaky notes interspersed by typical “kwrresh” call notes... read more

Habitat

Primary, secondary and submontane forest, below 1500 m.

Food and feeding

Recorded eating a variety of insects, including beetles (Coleoptera), bugs (Hemiptera, including homopterans), dragonflies and damselflies... read more

Breeding

Breeds almost all months in W & C Java. Nest a standard cup-shaped structure placed in low vegetation; clutch usually two eggs. No other... read more

Movements

Resident; appears unusually territorial for a bulbul.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: confined to the Java and Bali forests EBA, a region of exceptional biological importance. Usually common... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L., Tobias, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Brown-cheeked Bulbul (Alophoixus bres). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58016 on 17 November 2017).