Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Brown-cheeked Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron henrici)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe de Henri German: Prinzenhäherling Spanish: Charlatán de Henri
Other common names: Prince Henry's Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

Trochalopteron Henrici

Oustalet

, 1892,

“So”, Tibet; error = Aio and Sutu, Xizang, China

.

Has been considered conspecific with T. elliotii, although differences considerable, and also with geographically distant T. morrisonianum. Proposed form “gucenense”, from Chayul Valley, in Qamdo (SE Xizang), has been judged to be a hybrid between present species and T. elliotii. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S & SE Xizang (from E Xigaze region E to R Salween), in S China; one record from extreme NE India (NE Arunachal Pradesh), but corroboration needed#R.

Descriptive notes

24·5–26 cm; 60–70 g. Medium-sized brownish-grey laughingthrush with blue-grey wings and long and heavily graduated white-tipped tail, chocolate-chestnut... read more

Voice

Songs clear and repeated every 4–10 seconds, “wichi-pi-choo”, “whi-pi-choo... read more

Habitat

Scrub and bushes, including pea trees (Caragana), bordering forest and in gulleys, open... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; presumably invertebrates and some vegetable matter. Found in pairs during breeding season, otherwise in small... read more

Breeding

May–Jul. Nest described as a rather untidy cup made of dried grass, dead leaves, strips of birch bark and moss, lined with dry... read more

Movements

Resident. Presumably some minor altitudinal movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common in Xizang, where density in excess of 2 birds/ha, much higher than that of Garrulax waddelli (which likewise confined to... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Brown-cheeked Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron henrici). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59635 on 19 February 2019).