Family New World Barbets (Capitonidae)

Least Concern

Brown-chested Barbet (Capito brunneipectus)


Taxonomy

French: Cabézon à poitrine brune German: Zimtbrust-Bartvogel Spanish: Cabezón pechipardo
Other common names: Cinnamon-breasted Barbet
Taxonomy:

Capito brunneipectus

Chapman

, 1921,

Villa Braga, River Tapajós, Brazil

.

Long merged in C. niger (along with C. auratus), but differs markedly in morphology, and has distinctive song. Recent genetic study indicates that present species, C. niger and C. auratus are all distinct species and are each other’s closest relatives#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Brazil S of Amazon, between lower R Madeira and lower R Tapajós; S limit of range unknown.

Descriptive notes

c. 18 cm; male 58 g. Chunky-billed black, cinnamon, whitish and olive to yellow barbet. Male with dull gold top of head, black patch through eye; black back with converging... read more

Voice

Song a rapid “hoo” trill of short notes accelerating from c. 20 to c. 40 per second,... read more

Habitat

Lowland wet forest, usually in canopy.

Food and feeding

Known foods are insects and other arthropods, but few stomachs examined. Recorded eating fruits. Climbs vines, hops on branches and twigs.... read more

Breeding

A male with enlarged testes was found moulting in Aug, and some birds collected were completing moult Jul–Aug; thus species possibly... read more

Movements

Probably resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Known from only few localities, namely Boim, Igarape, Villa Braga and Borba, and S limit of range currently unknown. Not rare near Boim. Species’... read more

Recommended citation

Short, L.L., Horne, J.F.M. & Bonan, A. (2018). Brown-chested Barbet (Capito brunneipectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56061 on 21 September 2018).