Family Plovers (Charadriidae)

Least Concern

Brown-chested Lapwing (Vanellus superciliosus)


Taxonomy

French: Vanneau à poitrine châtaine German: Rotbrustkiebitz Spanish: Avefría pechirrufa
Other common names: Brown-chested Wattled Lapwing
Taxonomy:

Lobivanellus superciliosus

Reichenow

, 1886,

Marungu, south-east DRCongo

.

Formerly placed in monospecific genus Anomalophrys. Monotypic.

Distribution:

From Nigeria to NE DRCongo. Non-breeding records from E Ghana across C & N Cameroon and S Chad to most of DRCongo (except CW), L Victoria and NW Tanzania. Limits of range poorly known.

Descriptive notes

c. 23 cm; c. 150 g (estimated). Small lapwing, with black cap, narrow white eyeline, greenish-brown upperparts and small yellow wattles; reddish-chestnut forehead and breast... read more

Voice

Not well described, but gives three high-pitched, harsh calls in rapid succession in flight, with a... read more

Habitat

Open savanna with or without sparse covering of bushes or woods, with grass or bare ground, often... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, such as ants. Pecks deep in loose soil. Also active at night, possibly feeding.

Breeding

Laying Jan–Mar in Nigeria and Cameroon; probably Dec–Jun in DRCongo; breeding assumed to occur during dry season. Monogamous.... read more

Movements

Intra-African migrant. Adults migrate through E & C DRCongo in Nov–Dec, returning in Jul... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Very poorly known, but apparently not particularly rare and reckoned to be secure; widespread though uncommon throughout much of... read more

Recommended citation

Wiersma, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Brown-chested Lapwing (Vanellus superciliosus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53805 on 25 November 2017).