French: Tchagra à tête brune German: Dorntschagra Spanish: Chagra coroniparda
north of Kurrichane, northern South Africa
Subspecies and Distribution
T. a. ussheri
(Sharpe, 1882) – Sierra Leone E to SW & S Nigeria.
T. a. emini
(Reichenow, 1893) – SE Nigeria S to lower R Congo, E to N & E DRCongo, S South Sudan, Uganda, W & C Kenya, Rwanda, Burundi and NW Tanzania.
T. a. souzae
(Bocage, 1892) – SW Congo S to C Angolan Plateau (S to N Huíla), E to S DRCongo (to Upper Katanga district) and N Zambia (near Ndola).
T. a. ansorgei
(Neumann, 1909) – W Angola (S Cuanza Norte and Luanda S along coast and escarpment to C & S Huíla and E Namibe).
T. a. bocagei
A. A. R. Pinto, 1968 – SE Angola (C Cuando Cubango).
T. a. minor
(Reichenow, 1887) – SE Kenya, Tanzania (except NW), Zambia (except Ndola and extreme SW), Malawi, N Zimbabwe and N & C Mozambique (S to R Save).
T. a. rhodesiensis
(Roberts, 1932) – SE Angola (S Cuando Cubango), NE Namibia (along R Okavango E to Caprivi Strip), SW Zambia and NW Botswana.
T. a. damarensis
(Reichenow, 1915) – extreme SW Angola, Namibia (except NE), Botswana (except NW), SW Zimbabwe (W & NW Matabeleland) and N South Africa (S to N Northern Cape and W Free State).
T. a. australis
(A. Smith, 1836) – SE Zimbabwe (in Sabi Valley and SE lowveld), S Mozambique (Sul do Save), NE South Africa (E Limpopo S to N KwaZulu-Natal) and E Swaziland.
17·5–20 cm; male 35–40 g and female 31–44 g (emini), male 30–46 g and female 30–33 g (ussheri), male 30–33 g and... read more
Territorial song generally given in flight, preceded or accompanied by loud wing-fripping. In W... read more
Thickets in variety of bushy, wooded savannas, mainly at low and medium altitudes. Forest-savanna... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly insects, including grasshoppers and nymphs, and crickets (Orthoptera), moths and caterpillars (Lepidoptera), tenebrionid and other... read more
Season May–Jun in Ghana, Mar and Aug–Oct in Cameroon, Aug–Feb in Gabon, Dec in Sudan; Aug–Nov in Angola, Oct in SE... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Widespread and locally common over vast range. In S Mozambique (Sul do Save), density varies from less than 5 birds/100 ha to 8 birds/100 ha,... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!