Family African Barbets (Lybiidae)

Least Concern

Brown-faced Barbet (Pogonornis minor)


French: Barbican de Levaillant German: Rosenbauch-Bartvogel Spanish: Barbudo frentirrojo occidental
Other common names: Black-backed Barbet (when lumped with P. macclounii)

Pogonias minor


, 1816,

north Angola


Along with P. macclounii, with which usually considered conspecific, related both to P. melanopterus and to the P. bidentatus group, latter including that species, P. dubius and P. rolleti. Differs from macclounii in characters indicated under that species. Monotypic.


S Gabon to W DRCongo and S to WC Angola.

Descriptive notes

19·5–21 cm; 40–57 g. Long-tailed, pale-billed barbet with much white in plumage. Male has red forehead and forecrown, blackish lores, rest of head brown;... read more


Not known to differ from P. macclounii.


Requirements and preferences much like those of P. macclounii.

Food and feeding

No known differences from P. macclounii.


Very poorly studied compared to P. macclounii, but season is Aug–Dec; also later, to Apr, in Gabon and Zaire. Most... read more


Resident and sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Appears to be scarce to locally more common, e.g. described as not uncommon in Angola. Adaptable, occurs in gardens, but requires suitable nesting... read more

Recommended citation

Short, L.L., Horne, J.F.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Brown-faced Barbet (Pogonornis minor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).