Family Turacos (Musophagidae)

Least Concern

Brown-faced Go-away-bird (Corythaixoides personatus)


Taxonomy

French: Touraco masqué German: Braungesicht-Lärmvogel Spanish: Turaco enmascarado
Other common names: Bare-faced Go-away-bird (when lumped with C. leopoldi)
Taxonomy:

Chizærhis personata

Rüppell

, 1842,

Ethiopia

.

Closely related to C. concolor and hitherto considered conspecific with C. leopoldi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Ethiopian Rift Valley from Dire Dawa and Ankober S to L Abaya and Yabelo.

Descriptive notes

c. 48 cm. Adult has forepart of face to behind eyes, and chin and upper throat virtually bare of feathers, appearing dark brown; forehead and rather lax crest ashy-brown... read more

Voice

No known differences from C. leopoldi.

Habitat

Open woodland, Acacia thornbush and riverine scrub. From 1360 m to 1850 m.

Food and feeding

Apparently nothing known, but presumaby similar to also poorly known C. leopoldi. Generally recorded singly or in pairs, but... read more

Breeding

Almost nothing known, but most aspects of breeding are presumably similar to those of C. leopoldi. Eggs recorded in Mar in... read more

Movements

Largely sedentary throughout its range.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). No population estimate available, but species is considered to be a generally uncommon resident in Ethiopia, mainly in or close to... read more

Recommended citation

Turner, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Brown-faced Go-away-bird (Corythaixoides personatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54781 on 14 November 2018).