Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

Brown Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella luteoventris)


Taxonomy

French: Locustelle russule German: Hodgsonschwirl Spanish: Zarzalero pardo
Other common names: Brown Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Tribura luteoventris

Hodgson

, 1845,

Nepal

.

Previously placed in Bradypterus. Some confusion with L. mandelli until vocal differences indicated existence of two separate species in NE Indian Subcontinent; genetics demonstrate that they are not close relatives#R. Birds from W Myanmar (Arakan Yomas) described as race saturatus (preoccupied, replacement name ticehursti), and subsequent specimens from S China (Yunnan) and N Thailand claimed to be of this form; first two, however, now considered to be merely very dark juveniles, while Thai specimen is a dark L. mandelli, and this race no longer regarded as valid. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE India (from Darjeeling, in West Bengal, E to Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland), Bhutan, W & N Myanmar, S & SE China and N Vietnam; probably also NE Bangladesh. Non-breeding also S Myanmar and NW & NE Thailand#R.

Descriptive notes

13–14·5 cm; c. 10 g. A medium-sized unmarked dull brown bush-warbler, lacking rufous or olive tones in plumage, and with rather slight bill. Has plain brown... read more

Voice

Song, from low hidden perch, distinctive, a monotonous insect-like, staccato dry reeling delivered... read more

Habitat

Breeds on slopes with forest clearings and at margins of cultivation where shrubby thickets and... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. No data on food items, other than insects. Has general skulking behaviour of other members of genus.

Breeding

At least some of following details possibly refer to L. mandelli, with which present species has been long confused, especially in... read more

Movements

Generally assumed to be mainly resident. Probably mainly an altitudinal migrant, as those from... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). True status very difficult to assess, as this species is rarely seen, and has in the past been totally confused with L. mandelli... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2019). Brown Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella luteoventris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58765 on 25 April 2019).