Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Brown Inca (Coeligena wilsoni)


Taxonomy

French: Inca brun German: Brauner Andenkolibri Spanish: Inca pardo
Taxonomy:

Trochilus Wilsoni

DeLattre and Bourcier

, 1846,

Juntas near Buenaventura, Colombia

.

On basis of genetic data, sister to C. prunellei, these two forming a sister-group to C. coeligena#R. Proposed form C. purpurea (Popayán, in SC Colombia) may be a dark variety of present species, or a hybrid. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pacific slope of Andes of W & SW Colombia (S from Chocó) to W Ecuador (Loja).

Descriptive notes

c. 11–13 cm; male c. 6·9–7 g, female c. 6·5 g. Male has long, straight, black bill; upperparts reddish-bronze, similar to C. coeligena,... read more

Voice

Possible song is a repeated phrase comprising three notes, “tsip-tzreeew-tzrew”. Calls include a... read more

Habitat

Humid montane cloudforest at elevations of 700–1900 m, occasionally up to 2400 m.

Food and feeding

Feeds on nectar of flowering epiphytic ericads such as Psammisia, Satyria, Macleania and Cavendishia,... read more

Breeding

Jan–Jun. Cup-shaped nest of moss and soft seed fibre is built in fork of young tree, 2–3 m above ground. Clutch size 2;... read more

Movements

Seasonal short-distance movements probably following flowering of plants; no further data available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Chocó EBA. Uncommon to locally common. Natural habitat under threat of deforestation; no... read more

Recommended citation

Züchner, T. & Boesman, P. (2018). Brown Inca (Coeligena wilsoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55559 on 13 December 2018).