Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Brown Rockchat (Oenanthe fusca)


Taxonomy

French: Traquet bistré German: Braunsteinschmätzer Spanish: Colinegro indio
Other common names: Indian Chat
Taxonomy:

Saxicola fusca

Blyth

, 1851,

Muttra, Uttar Pradesh, India

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Pakistan (N Punjab) and NC India (Punjab S to Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh, E to Bihar); has bred Nepal.

Descriptive notes

17 cm; 13 g. Plumage is dark brown above, with darker wings and blackish tail, rufous-tinged supercilium and ear-coverts, grading to mid-brown below, with dark grey-brown... read more

Voice

Song sweet, warbling and thrush-like, reminiscent of House Bunting (Emberiza striolata),... read more

Habitat

Low rocky hills, sandstone cliffs, ravines, old forts, quarries, ruins, gardens, rooftops and... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, including ants and beetles; spiders. Forages on ground. Recorded feeding during the night on insects attracted to bright... read more

Breeding

Feb–Aug, mainly Apr to early Jun; usually two broods, occasionally three. Nest a rough cup of rootlets, grass stems, hair, feathers... read more

Movements

Largely sedentary; individuals or pairs usually occupy same territory all year. Apparently not... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally fairly common; scarce in Nepal. Has adapted to urban areas in much of range.

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2019). Brown Rockchat (Oenanthe fusca). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58529 on 17 July 2019).