Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

Brown-rumped Minivet (Pericrocotus cantonensis)


Taxonomy

French: Minivet de Swinhoe German: Fahlbürzel-Mennigvogel Spanish: Minivet de Swinhoe
Other common names: Swinhoe’s Minivet
Taxonomy:

Pericrocotus cantonensis

Swinhoe

, 1861,

Guangzhou (Canton), China

.

See P. divaricatus. Often considered conspecific with P. roseus, primarily because the two apparently interbreed in S China (S Guangdong), where a small, possibly now stable population with mixed characters occurs in Xijiang Valley (this population initially described as separate species, P. stanfordi, and subsequently often regarded as a race of P. roseus); no sign of hybridization where ranges closely approach each other or overlap elsewhere in S China, and zone of occurrence of “stanfordi” sufficiently restricted to suggest that parent forms now behave as separate species; further study required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C, S & SE China from SE Gansu and S Shaanxi E to S Jiangsu, S to S Guizhou, Guangxi, Guangdong and Fujian; non-breeding to S China (Yunnan), S Myanmar (Tenasserim), Thailand (S to Trang, including Phuket I), Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam.

Descriptive notes

18–19 cm. Male has black lores, charcoal-grey region from mid-crown and rear of eye across ear-coverts to hindcrown and nape; forecrown and rest of head side white,... read more

Voice

Inadequately described; metallic trill, flight call similar to that of P. divaricatus.

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen forest, pine (Pinus) forest, deciduous forest, forest edge, open... read more

Food and feeding

Details of diet not documented; probably similar to P. roseus. Forages in canopy; often in cohesive parties in winter.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Migratory; spends winter months S & W of breeding range. Recorded on passage in S & SE... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Formerly considered Near Threatened. Not well known; apparently locally common in S China. Uncommon in non-breeding range in SE Asia... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Brown-rumped Minivet (Pericrocotus cantonensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57903 on 22 January 2019).