Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Brown-rumped Seedeater (Crithagra tristriata)


French: Serin à trois raies German: Rüppellgirlitz Spanish: Serín culipardo
Other common names: Brown-rumped Canary

Serinus tristriatus


, 1840,

Taranta Mountains, 8000 feet [c. 2440 m], Ethiopia


Birds from N Somalia, supposedly paler or greyer and with more prominent streaks on mantle, sometimes separated as race pallidior, but probably matched by others elsewhere in range. Monotypic.


Eritrea, N & C Ethiopia and N Somalia.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 12–19·5 g. Smallish, drab finch with conical bill. Has forehead and crown dull brown, indistinctly streaked darker (sometimes white tips on lower forehead), long... read more


Song a weak but high-pitched "sip-sip-twis-twis" or an extended version of call, "... read more


Lower montane and montane scrub, juniper (Juniperus) woodland, undergrowth and scrub, and... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly small seeds of small plants, including herbs and small shrubs. Forages in undergrowth, bushes, low trees and on ground; in pairs and... read more


Breeds throughout year. Monogamous. Solitary; territorial. In head-up and tail-up display, male and female fluff out and ruffle loose... read more


Resident and partially nomadic; small numbers may wander within range in search of foraging areas... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common to abundant.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Brown-rumped Seedeater (Crithagra tristriata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 19 March 2018).