Family Old World Warblers and Parrotbills (Sylviidae)

Least Concern

Brown-throated Fulvetta (Fulvetta ludlowi)


Taxonomy

French: Fulvetta de Ludlow German: Braunohr-Grasmücke Spanish: Fulveta de Ludlow
Other common names: Ludlow's Fulvetta
Taxonomy:

Fulvetta ludlowi

Kinnear

, 1935,

Sakden, eastern Bhutan

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Bhutan, NE India (Arunachal Pradesh) and adjacent S China (SE Xizang) and N Myanmar.

Descriptive notes

11·5 cm. Small neat fulvetta, plumage in soft browns above, with distinctive streaking on throat and breast. Forehead, crown, ear-coverts and nape are rufes­cent-... read more

Voice

Songs include a high thin sibilant “see-see-spir’r’r”, first 2 notes clear, ending a short, lower,... read more

Habitat

Low bushes and bamboo stands in rhododendron forest. In Bhutan at 3000–4000 m in summer and... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; presumably small invertebrates and some vegetable matter. Found in pairs or small parties, often in association... read more

Breeding

Occupies breeding elevations May–Sept in Bhutan. No further information.

Movements

Resident; some clear seasonal altitudinal displacements, at least in Bhutan.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Eastern Himalayas EBA. Uncommon in E Bhutan; locally fairly common in India, where present in and/or near... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2018). Brown-throated Fulvetta (Fulvetta ludlowi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59393 on 13 November 2018).